Admissions for 2023 Cohort Closing Soon

21K School World Campus

World-ClassEducation forYour World

TERMS OF USE

This website www.21kschool.world is owned and operated by Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd.. We at Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd., Inc. (referred to as “Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd.”, “21K School”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of certain personal information (“personal information”) collected about our customers and prospective customers (referred to as “customers”, “you”, “visitors”, “users” or “your”). This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”), effective July 22 2022 discloses the privacy practices of our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information which may include SPDI (defined below). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms and Conditions.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Visit https:///www.21kschool.world/data-protection-and-privacy-policy/ to read Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd.’s Data Protection and Privacy Procedure.

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being collected through www.21kschool.world, please visit the 21K School’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy and review the Visitors and Enquirers Data Protection and Privacy Collection Statement, or contact the 21K School’s Data Protection and Privacy Office by email dataprotectionofficer@21kschool.world

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

ANONYMOUS USER INFORMATION

We use a feature of Internet web browsers called “cookies”. Cookies are generated by web servers and stored on your hard drive when you visit practically any website on the Internet. Cookies enable us to “remember” who you are, to store your user preferences to track user trends and search patterns in general. We use cookies to improve the quality of the information and services we offer and to better understand how users interact with us. In some secured areas of our website, cookies are required to associate you with your personal information stored in our systems.

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve individual personally identifiable information about you from your computer unless you knowingly and willingly provided such information. The cookie technology we use cannot obtain information from your hard drive or pass on a computer virus.

You can adjust your web browser security settings to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features or services we offer at this website may not function properly.

We collect anonymous information about all our website visitors each time they visit our website so that we can understand how people are using the website and so that we can improve upon the overall quality of our visitors’ online experience. We record the date and time of your visit, the page you visited, your IP address, the Internet service provider you are using, referral data, the type of browser you are using and the type of operating system you are using. You do not have to register with us before we can collect this anonymous information. We do not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, e-mail address, etc.) except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information. We do not require you to share information that identifies you personally, such as your name or email address in order for you to use our website. We analyze information we collect about our visitors to examine trends, administer the site and track our visitors’ paths through the website.

 

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

In addition to the information automatically collected by your browser, we also collect information that you provide to us when you request information about a particular school, educational program or product. Our website provides users the opportunity to request information from schools and companies, and to learn about various opportunities. These information request sites require users to provide us with contact information (name, address, phone number, email address, gender, age, work experience, etc.) as well as information specific to the program or product. We collect this information that you provide and may use it to make your future requests from our websites easier by prepopulating contact forms with the personal information that you have provided. Information you provide to us is used for marketing purposes and may result in follow-up communications from one of our partners or clients.

E-commerce – Several sites within Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd. enable you to pay for products or services online with a credit card. Unless otherwise noted, these transactions are encrypted. It is 21K School policy that sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) you enter in the transaction is used only for the purposes described in that transaction unless an additional use is specifically stated on that site.

Online Surveys – At any time there are numerous online surveys being conducted by the 21K School. It is 21K School policy that SPDI gathered in these online surveys is used only for the purposes indicated in the survey. Aggregate data, which is not capable of identifying you, arising from surveys may be shared with external third parties.

 

USE OF INTERNET PROTOCOL (“IP”) ADDRESSES FOR EXTERNAL USERS

This website collects your IP Address automatically when you access it

 

EXPRESS CONSENT TO RECEIVE EMAIL AND TEXT MESSAGES

If you have provided prior expressed written consent in the process of requesting information from Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd. about its educational offerings or services, or if you have provided prior express consent after becoming a student to receive email and texts, we may use email and text messages to communicate with you.

How to Stop Receiving Texts

Text OPTOUT to stop receiving text messages from Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd..

 

How to Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our emails, there is an unsubscribe link located in the footer of all emails that we send.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

 

  • Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
  • Business partners: When you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.
  • Other Situations: We also may disclose your personal information: In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. While we take protective measures to keep your personal information secure in line with industry practices and security protocols, it’s important to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us at students@21kschool.world

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

VISITING OUR SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or requests related to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please contact us at students@21kschool.world.

If you are visiting our website from India, your usage of our website and services constitutes your express consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring or disclosing to third parties your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by, or permitted under, applicable law. You confirm that all personal information is being provided by you voluntarily and that you are also consenting to the transfer of your personal information outside India to jurisdictions which may not protect personal information in the same way.

You may choose to not provide us with any or all of your personal information, but in the event that you do so, we may be unable to provide you with some of our services. This is an electronic record under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and by accessing or using the website or by otherwise giving us your personal information, you are agreeing that you are legally capable of entering into a legally binding contract as per the laws in India. You will consequently be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its terms.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is not intended to address anyone under the age of 18 (“Child”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with personal information, please contact us to convey your consent to such collection. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a Child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued access or use of the website once a revision becomes effective will mean that you accept the revised policy and agree to be bound by such policy.

 

REVIEW AND CORRECTION

You may review and update the personal information you have provided to us by contacting us at students@21kschool.world.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or grievances about our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by email students@21kschool.world

If you would like further information on the information handling practices at Mindreflex Technologies Pet. Ltd. please contact the Data Protection and Privacy Office at dataprotectionofficer@21kschool.world

For advice relating to information security and IT asset risk assessments please contact Security and Risk via email at security@21kschool.world

Find additional contact information, visithttps://www.21kschool.world/au/contact-us/

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

21K School (“21K School”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a provider of services to higher education institutions. Our services include, for example, marketing programs, program localization and translation, student acquisition, enrollment, and retention, and faculty management.

When you contact, apply to, or enroll at a higher education institution that is an 21K School customer, we will be provided with your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes our role in the collection, use, sharing, security, and eventual disposal (collectively “processing”) of your data.

Except where specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Notice, 21K School acts as a data “processor” or “service provider”. In this capacity, we handle your data according to the instructions of our customer, the higher education institution. In limited circumstances, clearly identified in this Notice, we may act as a data “controller”.

To gain full insight into how your data is processed, you should also consult the privacy notice of the relevant higher education institution.

 

(1)  PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Our customer universities and colleges will share with us, or authorize us to collect on their behalf, personal data that you provide when you request information or apply for admittance, as well as data generated through your later enrollment in their academic programs. This data may include your:

  • Name, address, telephone number, and e-mail
  • Date of birth, gender, nationality, and official ID type, number, and image
  • Work situation, educational history and present learning record
  • Web browsing activity obtained through standard technologies like cookies

 

2) PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

(i)  21K School uses your personal data to provide our servies. In so doing, we use your personal data to:

  • Market academic programs to you via channels such as e-mail, telephone, and social media (see Section 7, Your Privacy Rights for information about exercising your marketing preferences)
  • Support you during your application and enrollment, for example by:

a) Responding to your questions and requests

b) Providing you with course, admissions, and tuition information

c) Assisting you with course planning decisions

d) Providing access to your online account

e) Accomplish standard business activities like web analytics, services improvement, and fraud prevention.

 

ii) 21K School may additionally process your data (acting as data controller) to:

1 – Contact you about academic programs that may be of interest to you if you did not enroll at 21K School you applied to. We will use your name and contact information to provide this service.

2 – Create insights and metrics that may be of value to 21K School, for example regarding student attributes or profiles that indicate successful academic outcomes. Your data will be just one of multiple inputs and these insights will not identify you personally.

 

3)  RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to various individuals and organizations, including:

1 – Our employees and contractors whose roles require access to your data.

2 – Our “sub-processors”, for example our customer relationship management (CRM) software provider and our payments processing provider. Such vendors are contractually bound to protect your data to the same standard as 21K School.

 

4) INFORMATION SECURITY

Your personal data may be stored on systems managed by either 21K School or by our service providers. 21K School employs technical and organizational security measures appropriate to the types of personal data we process about you to protect it from unauthorized access, use, or loss. These measures include, for example, firewalls, encryption-in-transit, current security patches, virus protection measures, and access controls. We cannot, however, guarantee that unauthorized access, use, or loss will never occur.

You should additionally consult the privacy notice of the relevant higher education institution for details of its information security measures.

 

5) INFORMATION RETENTION

For data for which the higher education institution is the data controller, the period for which your data will be retained will be set by the policies of each institution.

For data for which 21K School is the data controller (see Section 2 ii), we will retain your data for the purpose of contacting you about academic programs at other universities until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive our communications or until the data is no longer required by us for the purposes of satisfying legal or administrative obligations.

 

6) INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

In providing our services to our customers, 21K School receives and stores your data in the United States and potentially other countries with different privacy laws than your own. As described in this Privacy Notice, we strive to protect your data and your rights regardless of these international transfers.

 

7) YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may at any time request access to the personal data that we hold about you, and ask for its correction, erasure, or that we cease to process it. When necessary, 21K School will work with the appropriate service providers (the data controller) to fulfil your requests.

If you believe that 21K School has infringed your privacy rights, please contact us so that we can resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

Marketing: We will contact you with marketing information that we believe will interest you. We will obtain your prior consent when your local law requires it. Further, you can opt out of 21K School marketing communications at any time by using the “unsubscribe” mechanism contained in the message or simply by informing us of your wish.

If you are visiting our Website from India, your usage of our Website and Services constitutes your express consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring or disclosing to third parties your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice or as otherwise required by, or permitted under, applicable law. You confirm that all personal data is being provided by you voluntarily and that you are also consenting to the transfer of your personal data outside India to jurisdictions which may not protect personal data in the same way.

You may choose to not provide us with any or all of your personal data, but in the event that you do so, we may be unable to provide you with some of our services. This is an electronic record under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and by accessing or using the website or by otherwise giving us your personal data, you are agreeing that you are legally capable of entering into a legally binding contract as per the laws in India. You will consequently be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Notice and agree to be bound by its terms.

 

8) CONTACT US

For privacy requests and queries, contact us at: info@21kschool.world